KIWANIS RECOGNIZES JCS EIGHTH GRADERS

Although the COVID-19 Pandemic will make things a little different this year, the Charles Town Kiwanis Club moved ahead with their annual recognition of the top 50 academic 8th graders in Jefferson County.

Students are selected based on their academic performance and the honorees are divided by the county’s four middle schools based on population.

The top academic students from Harpers Ferry Middle School in 2020 are:
Javier Benevides
Brooklynn Bentley
Elena Brunty
Luke Busby
Iris Caanen
Aubrie James
Molly Lassen
Jonah McElwain
Elizabeth Owens
Catherine Pallay
Danielle Pallay
Isabel Rosa
Britt Shoedel
Emerson Tracy
Phoebe Young

Congratulations!!



Attention incoming 6th graders! 
Energy Express is a summer reading program for children entering 1st through 6th grades. Energy Express is a free program that focuses on continuing literacy education throughout the summer months through art, writing, and drama activities.  Each child will receive 6 free Scholastic books and 6 free STEM kits! 
https://extension.wvu.edu/jefferson/4h/jefferson-county-energy-express




Reminder from the Nurse:
WV law requires all 7th grade students to have proof of MCV4 & Tdap vaccinations. Please have proof of immunizations submitted to the school nurse prior to the 1st day of the school year 2020-21, or your child may not be able to attend classes until vaccines have been administered.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Have you downloaded the New Box Top App Yet?
Click here to learn how to Download and Scan Receipts to earn for HFMS.

Box Tops


WE MISS OUR HFMS FAMILY! CLICK HERE FOR A SPECIAL VIDEO!
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Congratulations to our WV Golden Horseshoe Winners!!

Emma Day

Molly Lassen

Britt Shoedel






REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR
HFMS had 13 represent the school at the Eastern Panhandle Science and Engineering Fair on Friday 3/6/20 at the Ranson Civic Center.  There were 8 counties and over 400 students present along with the School of the Deaf and Blind.  Four of our students placed and one took the BEST IN SHOW for all the middle schools.  Attendees and winners are as follows. 
Kylee Payne
Alexis Masters
Andrew Stone: 1st place in Animal Sciences / BEST IN SHOW / Will represent HFMS at the State Fair in Fairmont WV.
Elisabeth Gottlieb: 1st place in Biochemistry / Will represent HFMS at the State Fair in Fairmont, WV
Brayden Adams
Claire Burkhardt: 3rd place in Biomedical and Health Sciences
Sarah Hall
Anghus McGowan
Annika Collins
Jazlyn Grim
Noah Shegogue: 3rd place in Engineering Mechanics
Colby Carter
Michaela Brushwood
We are so proud of all those who attended.  Great job!
Mrs. Waller
Young Writers Contest, HFMS Winners
Left to right...Julia Lassen, Samantha Ogden,  Allie Hickman, Karley Hoffman

Samantha Ogden was one of the JCS winners!

WV Young Writers




Math Field Day
Math FD
Congratulations to
 our Math Field Day Participants:

6th Grade Team:  2nd Place

Garrett Evans (Placed 2nd individually)

Aidan Cunningham

Liam Healey

Liam Barnhouse

Alexandra Krapf-Thompson

7th Grade Team:  1st Place

Brayden Adams (Placed 2nd individually)

Mackenzie Macbean (Placed 1st alternate individually)

Ella McCabe (Placed 2nd Alternate individually)

Aiden Ulderich

Justin Christ

8th Grade Team:  2nd Place

Britt Shoedel (Placed 2nd individually)

Brooklyn Bentley

Elena Brunty

Luke Busby

Jackson Fioleck


science fair
Congratulations
 to all the students who participated in the county science fair this Saturday at Jefferson High School.
Animal Science: 1st Andrew Stone, 2nd Kylee Payne and 3rd Alexis Masters
Behavioral & Social Science: 1st Jonah McElwain
Biochemistry: 1st Elizabeth Gottlieb and 2nd Brayden Adams
Biomedical & Health Sciences: 1st Claire Burkhardt and 2nd Hannah Royster
Chemistry: 1st Sarah Hall and 2nd Addie Gibbons
Earth & Environmental Sciences: 1st Anghus McGowan and Honorable Mention Cameron Wills and Wyatt Young
Energy: 1st Annika Collins and Honorable Mention Elizabeth Owens
Engineering Mechanics: 1st Noah Shegogue, 2nd Logan Musser and Reid Woolwine, 3rd Jazlyn Grim
Physics & Astronomy: 3rd Colby Carter and Honorable Mention Alexa Dell, Debbie Longerbeam, Britt Shoedel, Hailey Balzli, Lauren Rossi
Plant Sciences: 2nd Michaela Brushwood
Great job everyone! 
Regional Science Fair is the next step on 3/6/20 at the Ranson Civic Center. 
Good Luck!

Geo Bee



Congratulations to this year's HFMS


Geography


Bee Winner,
 


Mackenzie 
Macbean


Cheer Team News
Cheer Team

The Harpers Ferry Cheerleaders felt the HFMS and support as they traveled to East Fairmont this weekend 1/8, to participate in a competition.  They rocked the floor and sent chills through the crowd! After just about a day of being on social media, it has already had 1.9k views.  All the girls stood out and did their jobs.
The girls received Grand Champs in routine and Overall Grand champs which is awarded to the highest scoring team in all categories in a divisions and age groups.  In other words...Best team there.
Those entered in individual events receiving trophies are:
Jewels Dunkin’s stunt pod routine consisting of Hayden Carter, Aubrey Seaton, EMILY Brooks, kaleigh Wilson and Calli Shipe. The routine earned First Place!
Rachel Helmicks stunt pod routine consisting of Haylie Barrett, Aubrey Seaton, Sara Anders, SOPHIA Bonner, and Lauren Ripa placed 5th and earned a medal.
Calli Shipe placed FIRST in the 6th grade tumble off. She went against some tough competition!
Alexa Dell placed third in the jump off out of approx 24 other girls.  That’s impressive!
Jewels Dunkin placed 6th in the jump off and 2nd in the tumble off.  Jewels was the only cheerleader placing in every category in every event she entered in the whole competition. Way to handle all that pressure Jewels.
The whole team represented Harpers Ferry well! 
Congratulations!!
SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS
Thank you to everyone who participated in science fair this year.  We had over 600 projects displayed in the gym on Thursday and over 130 students presented to the judges in our LEVEL 2 science fair on Friday.  
The 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners are attached.  County science fair will be held on 2/1/20.  More details to come this week. 

Animal Science 

1st Andrew Stone 7th

2nd Kylie Payne 7th

3rd Alexis Masters 8th

Behavioral & Social Science

1st Ella McCabe 7th

2nd Elena Brunty 8th

3rd Jonah McElwain 8th

Biochemistry

1st Brayden Adams 7th

2nd Elizabeth Gottlieb 7th

Biomedical & Health Science

1st Claire Burkhardt 7th

2nd Hannah Royster 8th

Chemistry

1st Sierra Alexander & Haley Simpfenderfer (partners) 8th

2nd Sarah Hall 7th

3rd Addie Gibbons 8th

Earth & Environmental

1st Angus McGowan 8th

2nd Wyatt Young & Cameron Wills (partners) 8th

Energy

Tie for 1st place Elizabeth Owens & Annika Collins 8th 7th

2nd Alexa Dell 6th

3rd Chase Davis 8th

Engineering

1st Noah Shegogue 8th

2nd Logan Musser & Reid Woolwine (partners) 8th

3rd Jazlyn Grim 8th

Honorable mention Elijah Mobley & Jarrett Neff (partners) 8th

Materials Science

1st Aiden Cunningham 7th

Physics

1st Britt Shoedel 8th

Tied for 2nd place Haley Balzi & Colby Carter 8th 7th

3rd Lauren Rossi 7th

Mathematics

2nd Iris Cannen 8th

Plant Science

1st Michaela Brushwood 8th

2nd Keagan Adams 8th

3rd Phoebe Young 8th



Congratulations to these Math Field Day winners for each grade.  

6th Grade-

5th place- Liam Barnhouse

4th place- Liam Healey

3rd place- Aidan Cunningham

2nd place- Garrett Evans

1st place- Alexandra Kraft-Thompson

Alternates:  Joshua Whitehurst

Doug Gillette

7th Grade-

5th place- Mackenzie Macbean

4th place- Justin Christ

3rd place- Brayden Adams

2nd place- Aiden Ulderich

1st place- Ella McGabe

Alternate- Tristan Rucker

8th Grade

5th place- Luke Busby

4th place- Jackson Fioleck

3rd place- Brooklynn Bentley

2nd place-Elena Brunty

1st place- Britt Shoedell

Alternate- Marques Tucker

Great Job!

Social Studies Fair Results:

Elisabeth Gottlieb and Chloe Jenkins:  1st Place in Group Psychology for their project "Effects of Solitary Confinement"

Kalie and Allie Hickman:  1st Place in Group World History for their project "Henry the VIII and His Six Wives"

Abigael Quinn and Samantha Ogden:  1st Place in Group U.S. History "The Boston Tea Party:  1773"

Tristan Rucker and Owen Oehlerking:  Honorable Mention in State History for their project "Hatfield vs McCoy"

Lily Sellers:  1st Place in Psychology for her project "Why do Serial Killers Kill?"

Emily Hunt:  Third Place in Anthropology for her project "The Evolution of the Legends of Mermaids"

Molly Lassen:  1st Place in U.S. History for her project "How the Roaring Twenties Lead to the Great Depression"

Claire Burkhardt:  1st Place in World History for her project "Medical Advancements During Times of War that Benefited Society"

Congratulations!!

Events

See all Events
No events found.

HFMS Mission

To give each student the opportunities to achieve to the best of his/her abilities in a safe and caring environment. Our goal is to develop self discipline and individual responsibility in your child to meet the challenges that he/she will face in the our society.

© 2018 Jefferson County Schools. All Rights Reserved.